[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as State
[…] offense” is defined in R.C. 2152.02(BB) as any of the following crimes: (1)
voluntary manslaughter, R.C. 2903.03, (2) kidnapping, R.C. 2905.01, (3) rape, R.C.
2907.02, (4) aggravated arson, R.C. 2909.02, (5) aggravated robbery, R.C. 2911.01,
(6) aggravated burglary, R.C. 2911.11, and (7) first-degree-felony involuntary
manslaughter, R.C. 2903.04(A). Cases of juvenile defendants that fall into these
categories are transferred out of the juvenile system without any judicial finding of
the juvenile’s amenability to care or rehabilitation within the juvenile system.
Compare R.C. 2152.12(B) with R.C. 2152.12(A).
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 12} R.C. 2152.121(B) requires the trial court in which a juvenile has
been convicted to determine whether “division (A) of section 2152.12 of the
Revised Code would have required mandatory transfer of the case or division (B)
of that section would have allowed discretionary transfer of the case” if only those
charges that resulted in convictions had been presented to the juvenile court in the
delinquency complaint. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2152.121(B)(1). In other words,
the trial court must determine what the juvenile court would have been required to