[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as State
[…] been required to do with a case if the juvenile had been charged as a delinquent
based only upon the offense or offenses for which the juvenile was ultimately found
guilty in the general division of the court of common pleas.
{¶ 17} Second, D.B. argues that under R.C. 2152.121(B)(3), a trial court
can split a case into its mandatory-transfer and discretionary-transfer portions, and
send some portion back to the juvenile court. But splitting a case in two would
impose upon the trial court two incompatible obligations. The court would have to
impose an adult prison sentence under R.C. 2152.121(B)(4) while simultaneously
“transfer[ring] jurisdiction of the case back to the juvenile court,” ordering “the
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
court and all other agencies that have any record of the conviction of the child or
the child’s guilty plea [to] expunge the conviction or guilty plea and all records of
it,” and treating the conviction or guilty plea as if it had “never occurred.”
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 2152.121(B)(2). The reverse-bindover provision, R.C.
2152.121(B)(3), does not create two incompatible obligations.
{¶ 18} R.C. 2152.121(B)(1) requires the trial court to place itself in the