[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as State
[…] discretionary, rather than mandatory, transfer proceedings.
{¶ 14} Here, D.B.’s case was transferred to the general division of the court
of common pleas because he was charged with having committed aggravated
robbery with a firearm when he was 17 years old. R.C. 2152.12(A)(1)(b)(ii). D.B.
was subsequently convicted of that offense. If a juvenile court determines in a
delinquency case that there is probable cause to support a single charge of
aggravated robbery with an attached firearm specification, the case is subject to
mandatory transfer. R.C. 2152.121(B)(4) (“If the court * * * determines * * * that
* * * division (A) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code would have required
mandatory transfer of the case, the court shall impose sentence upon the child under
Chapter 2929. of the Revised Code” [emphasis added]).
6
January Term, 2017
{¶ 15} Under the plain language of R.C. 2152.121(B)(3), the court is not
empowered to split the case in two, with some portions going back to the juvenile
court and others remaining with the general division of the court of common pleas.
That is, a trial court cannot separate each of the juvenile’s convictions, because the
relevant inquiry is what the juvenile court would have been required to do with the
case. R.C. 2152.121(B)(1) (“The court * * * shall determine whether * * *
division (A) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code would have required
mandatory transfer of the case or division (B) of that section would have allowed
discretionary transfer of the case” [emphasis added]).
{¶ 16} D.B. urges us to reach the opposite result for two reasons. First, D.B.
emphasizes the General Assembly’s use of the singular form of the word “offense”
in R.C. 2152.121(B). This argument is unpersuasive. We have avoided making