07/27/2017
[…] law . . . in regards to the seizure.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-215(d). He also argues that
the trial court erred in determining the time period during which his house was seized for
purposes of calculating damages provided by the statute.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Standard of Review
Summary judgment is appropriate “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to
interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that
there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a
2
Subsection (c) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-215 provides that damages “shall be limited to the rental
value of property similar to that which was seized for the period of time it was seized but in no event shall
the damages exceed the value of the seized property.”
-4-
judgment as a matter of law.” TENN. R. CIV. P. 56.04; see also Rye v. Women’s Care Ctr.
of Memphis, MPLLC, 477 S.W.3d 235, 261-62 (Tenn. 2015) (quoting TENN. R. CIV. P.
56.04). Appellate courts review a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary