United States Court of Appeals
[…] conclude that the silence is meant to convey nothing more than
a refusal to tie the agency’s hands.” Id. (quoting Catawba
County v. EPA, 571 F.3d 20, 37 (D.C. Cir. 2009)).
Structural considerations also support EPA’s reading of
the cellulosic waiver provision. As just discussed, the
cellulosic waiver provision does not contain “any express or
implied statutory directive to consider particular factors.” Id.
By contrast, other waiver provisions in nearby subsections of
the statute detail the considerations and procedural steps that
77
EPA must take before waiving fuel requirements. See, e.g., 42
U.S.C. § 7545(o)(7)(A) (EPA may lower total renewable fuel
volumes based on determination “after public notice and
opportunity for comment” (i) that requirements would
“severely harm the economy or environment of a State, a
region, or the United States” or (ii) that there is “inadequate
domestic supply” of renewable fuel); id. § 7545(o)(7)(E)(ii)
(EPA may lower biomass-based diesel requirements upon
determination “that there is a significant renewable feedstock
disruption or other market circumstances that would make the