United States Court of Appeals
[…] reduce the statutory volume requirements in certain
circumstances. Here, we consider the statute’s “inadequate
domestic supply” waiver provision. That provision is located
within a section establishing EPA’s general waiver authority.
The provision gives EPA discretion to “waive” the statutory
requirements applicable to obligated parties “in whole or in
part” by “reducing the national quantity of renewable fuel
required under paragraph (2) . . . based on a determination by
the Administrator, after public notice and opportunity for
comment, that there is an inadequate domestic supply.” 42
U.S.C. § 7545(o)(7)(A) (emphasis added).1
1
The general waiver provision reads in full:
The Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of
Agriculture and the Secretary of Energy, may waive the
requirements of paragraph (2) in whole or in part on petition by
one or more States, by any person subject to the requirements of
this subsection, or by the Administrator on his own motion by
reducing the national quantity of renewable fuel required under
paragraph (2) –
(i) based on a determination by the Administrator, after public
notice and opportunity for comment, that implementation of
the requirement would severely harm the economy or
environment of a State, a region, or the United States; or
23
Before the 2015 Final Rule, EPA had never relied upon the
“inadequate domestic supply” waiver provision to reduce a
statutory volume requirement. See Final Rule, 80 Fed. Reg. at
77,435. In the 2015 Final Rule, EPA relied on that provision