United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. § 7545(o)(2)(B). The
annual volume requirement represents the total volume of
renewable fuel that must be sold or introduced into the Nation’s
transportation fuel supply in a given year. See Monroe Energy,
750 F.3d at 912.
The statute contains tables that set forth the annual volume
requirements for each category of renewable fuel. See 42
U.S.C. § 7545(o)(2)(B)(i). The ranges of years covered by the
tables differ depending on the fuel type. For those years not
covered by the statutory tables, EPA must calculate the annual
volume requirements in the first instance. See id.
§ 7545(o)(2)(B)(ii). The statute requires EPA to determine
those volume requirements, “in coordination with the Secretary
of Energy and the Secretary of Agriculture, based on a review
of the implementation of the program” as well as an analysis of
several factors identified by statute. Id. EPA must promulgate
the volume requirements it establishes for years not covered by
the statutory tables “no later than 14 months before the first
year” in which the volume requirements will apply. Id.