United States Court of Appeals
[…] associated with the generation of cellulosic biofuel, the statute
directs EPA to follow distinct procedures when setting
cellulosic biofuel standards. Id.
When setting the annual percentage standards for
cellulosic biofuel, EPA must first calculate a “projected
volume of cellulosic biofuel production” for the relevant
58
calendar year. 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(7)(D)(i). Those
projections must be “based on” the Energy Information
Administration’s estimate of the volume of “cellulosic biofuel
projected to be sold or introduced into commerce in the United
States.” Id. § 7545(o)(7)(D)(i), (3)(A). If EPA’s projected
volume of cellulosic biofuel falls short of the statutory volume
requirement, then EPA “shall reduce the applicable volume of
cellulosic biofuel required . . . to the projected volume
available during that calendar year.” Id. § 7545(o)(7)(D)(i).
2
In the Final Rule, EPA projected the amount of cellulosic
biofuel likely to be produced in 2016. (EPA did not need to
make projections for 2014 and 2015 because EPA set volume
requirements for those years based on the actual volumes of