United States Court of Appeals
[…] the agency may consider factors relating to the ability of
distributors and fuel retailers to distribute and sell renewable
fuel to downstream consumers. But in a number of nearby
provisions, Congress explicitly authorized EPA to consider
constraints on both the supply and distribution of a material.
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(8)(B) (directing Secretary of
Energy to evaluate the “supply and distribution system
capabilities” to help assist EPA in making a waiver
determination for the first year of the Renewable Fuel
Program) (emphasis added); id. § 7545(m)(3)(C) (authorizing
28
EPA to delay oxygenated fuel requirements if “there is, or is
likely to be, for any area, an inadequate domestic supply of, or
distribution capacity for, oxygenated gasoline meeting the
requirements” and requiring EPA to “consider distribution
capacity separately from the adequacy of domestic supply”)
(emphasis added). Those examples reveal that when Congress
intended to allow EPA to consider downstream distribution
capacity in addition to supply, it “left little doubt in the matter.”