J-S35002-17
[…] or presumption regarding the existence of a material fact.
Commonwealth v. Robinson, 721 A.2d 344, 350 (Pa. 1998) (citations and
quotation marks omitted). In short, Okey must show that the evidence he
wished to present was relevant to a matter at issue in the present case, and
that the trial court’s finding that the evidence was irrelevant was an abuse of
its discretion. Lewis v. Coffing Hoist Div., Duff-Norton Co., 528 A.2d
590, 592 (Pa. 1987).
In this case, Okey was charged with three counts of failure to comply
with registration requirements 18 Pa C.S.A. § 4915.1(a)(1-3). Section 4915
provides, in relevant part:
(a) Offense defined. — An individual who is subject to
registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(a) or (a.1) (relating to
registration) or an individual who is subject to registration under
42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b) or who was subject to registration under
former 42 Pa.C.S § 9793 (relating to registration of certain
offenders for ten years) commits an offense if he knowingly fails
to:
-6-
J-S35002-17
(1) register with the Pennsylvania State Police as required
under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.2 (relating to registration
procedures and applicability);
(2) verify his residence or be photographed as required
under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9796 (relating to verification of
residence); or
(3) provide accurate information when registering under
42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.2 or verifying a residence under 42
Pa.C.S. § 9796.
18 Pa.C.S. § 4915(a)(1-3) (bold in original). Section 9795.2 provides, in
relevant part:
(a) Registration.
(1) Offenders and sexually violent predators shall be
required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police
upon release from incarceration, upon parole from a State
or county correctional institution or upon the
commencement of a sentence of intermediate punishment
or probation. For purposes of registration, offenders and
sexually violent predators shall provide the Pennsylvania
State Police with all current or intended residences, all
information concerning current or intended employment
and all information concerning current or intended
enrollment as a student.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.2(a)(1).
The record clearly shows that Okey was previously convicted of a
crime that requires him to register as a sex offender with the Pennsylvania
State Police.8 Trial Court Opinion, 1/5/17, at 2; Brief of Appellant, at 5. The