In Re The Parentage Of: T.j. And I.j. Andrea Anthony, Res. And Awan Johnson, App.
[…] Wieder and that Dr. Wieder inappropriately disclosed this information to the court, all in violation of statute and regulation. He contends that such disclosures were illegal without his written consent. Johnson relies for this argument upon Washington's Uniform Health Care Information Act at chapter 70.02 RCW,WAC 246-924-445, and HIPAA. None of these support his position. We seek, in construing a statute, to ascertain and carry out the legislature's intent.23 We do so primarily by reading the plain meaning of the statutory language.24 Within the Uniform Health Care Information Act, RCW 70.02.020(1) prohibits health care providers from disclosing "health care information about a patient to any other person without the patient's written authorization." Elsewhere, this chapter defines "[h]eaIth care information" as information "that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient and 23 Thorpe v.