In Re The Parentage Of: T.j. And I.j. Andrea Anthony, Res. And Awan Johnson, App.
[…] A trial court's authority to modify a parenting plan is strictly controlled by statute.2 RCW 26.09.260 provides several grounds on which a trial court may order such a modification. RCW 26.09.260(1) authorizes a trial court to order major modifications to a parenting plan when a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of either the child or the nonmoving party. The modification must also be in, and necessary to serve, the child's best interests.3 The court may order modifications to the residential schedule when it finds one of the circumstances in RCW 26.09.260(2) present. These include when "[t]he child's present environment is detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by the change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." Under RCW 26.09.260(5), a trial court may order minor modifications to the residential schedule, absent a RCW 26.09.260 circumstance, if a substantial change has occurred. A minor modification is one that affects no more than 24 days in a calendar year.