IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] these specific modifications, not its subject matter jurisdiction to do so.
A trial court's authority to modify a parenting plan is strictly controlled by
statute.2 RCW 26.09.260 provides several grounds on which a trial court may
order such a modification.
RCW 26.09.260(1) authorizes a trial court to order major modifications to
a parenting plan when a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of
either the child or the nonmoving party. The modification must also be in, and
necessary to serve, the child's best interests.3 The court may order modifications
to the residential schedule when it finds one of the circumstances in RCW
26.09.260(2) present. These include when "[t]he child's present environment is
detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely
to be caused by the change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a
change to the child."
Under RCW 26.09.260(5), a trial court may order minor modifications to
the residential schedule, absent a RCW 26.09.260 circumstance, if a substantial
change has occurred. A minor modification is one that affects no more than 24
days in a calendar year. Because modifications under this subsection are called
I See WASH. CONST. art. 4,§ 6.
2 In re Marriage of McDevitt, 181 Wn. App. 765, 769, 326 P.3d 865(2014).
3 RCW 26.09.260(1).
4 RCW 26.09.260(2)(c).
3
No. 75718-1-1/4
minor, limited in scope, and require a lesser showing, while modifications under
RCW 26.09.260(1) are not called minor, are not limited, and require a greater
showing, the latter may properly be called major.
Other subsections of the statute permit the trial court to make certain
modifications without a showing of substantial change. Under RCW
26.09.260(4), the trial court may reduce contact between the child and the
"parent with whom the child does not reside a majority of the time." To do so, it
must find that the modification would serve the child's best interests based on the
criteria in RCW 26.09.191. These criteria include, amongst others, "a substantial
refusal to perform parenting functions," "neglect or substantial nonperformance of