In Re The Parentage Of: T.j. And I.j. Andrea Anthony, Res. And Awan Johnson, App.
[…] Because modifications under this subsection are called I See WASH. CONST. art. 4,§ 6. 2 In re Marriage of McDevitt, 181 Wn. App. 765, 769, 326 P.3d 865(2014). 3 RCW 26.09.260(1). 4 RCW 26.09.260(2)(c). 3 No. 75718-1-1/4 minor, limited in scope, and require a lesser showing, while modifications under RCW 26.09.260(1) are not called minor, are not limited, and require a greater showing, the latter may properly be called major. Other subsections of the statute permit the trial court to make certain modifications without a showing of substantial change. Under RCW 26.09.260(4), the trial court may reduce contact between the child and the "parent with whom the child does not reside a majority of the time." To do so, it must find that the modification would serve the child's best interests based on the criteria in RCW 26.09.191. These criteria include, amongst others, "a substantial refusal to perform parenting functions," "neglect or substantial nonperformance of parenting functions," and "[s]uch