J-S39010-17
[…] In
fact, subsection 8953(a)(2), often termed the “hot pursuit”
exception of the MPJA, specifically applies to those instances
where an officer’s chase into a neighboring jurisdiction is
“immediate, continuous, and uninterrupted.” Moreover, “it is
noteworthy that the predecessor of the MPJA made provision for
police action outside an officer’s primary jurisdiction in only one
circumstance, i.e., hot pursuit.” “The inclusion of additional
instances of authorization indicates that the General Assembly
____________________________________________
2
Section 8953(a) provides the following:
(a) General rule.--Any duly employed municipal police officer
who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the
territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the
power and authority to enforce the laws of this
Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that
office as if enforcing those laws or performing those
functions within the territorial limits of his primary
jurisdiction in the following cases:
***
(3) Where the officer has been requested to aid or assist
any local, State or Federal law enforcement officer or park
police officer or otherwise has probable cause to believe
that the other officer is in need of aid or assistance.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(3).
- 14 -
J-S39010-17
intended to expand the powers of local police to protect the
public, where such expansion would not adversely affect the
ultimate goal of maintaining police accountability to local
authority.” Thus, in light of the purpose and spirit of the MPJA,