State v. Olsen
[…] doctrine is because it takes us closer to Fourth Amendment jurisprudence despite

our repeated affirmations that article I, section 7 provides broader protection than its

federal counterpart. See, e.g., State v. Ladson, 138 Wn.2d 343, 348-49, 979 P.2d

833 (1999). The majority's decision to emulate federal courts is especially peculiar

here, given our promise to "offer heightened protection for bodily functions

compared to the federal courts." York, 163 Wn.2d at 307. This difference stems

from the text of article I, section 7, which provides that "[n]o person shall be

disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."



        4
          The lead opinion in York, signed by four justices, expressly declined to adopt a special
needs exception or an equivalent strict scrutiny test under article I, section 7. 163 Wn.2d at 314.