State v. Olsen
[…] compliance with a probation condition prohibiting the consumption of alcohol,

marijuana, and/or nonprescribed drugs." State v. Olsen, 194 Wn. App. 264, 272,

374 P.3d 1209 (2016). Olsen then petitioned this court for review, which was

granted. State v. Olsen, 186 Wn.2d 1017, 383 P.3d 1020 (2016).

                                        ISSUE

       Do random UAs ordered to monitor compliance with a valid probation

condition not to consume drugs or alcohol violate a DUI probationer's privacy

interests under article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution?

                                     ANALYSIS

       The Washington State Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be

disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."

CONST. art. I, § 7. It is well established that in some areas, this provision provides

greater protection than the Fourth Amendment, its federal counterpart. York v.

Wahkiakum Sch. Dist. No. 200, 163 Wn.2d 297, 306, 178 P. 3d 995 (2008)

(plurality opinion).