NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] However,
except to restate those factors, defendant makes no cognizable
argument about any error by the court or factual contradiction.
In many instances, he makes conclusory statements and does not
cite to the record. Nevertheless, we are satisfied the court's
Baures analysis was sound, and the Baures factors fell in
plaintiff's favor.
Defendant next argues that the court should have applied the
best interests of the child standard under O'Connor, and found
that it is in the children's best interests to remain in New
Jersey. This argument is without merit.
N.J.S.A. 9:2-2 provides as follows, in pertinent part:
When the Superior Court has jurisdiction over
the custody and maintenance of the minor
children of parents divorced, separated or
living separate, and such children are natives
of this State, or have resided five years
within its limits, they shall not be removed
out of its jurisdiction against their own
consent, if of suitable age to signify the
same, nor while under that age without the
consent of both parents, unless the court,
upon cause shown, shall otherwise order.
13 A-2353-15T2
Upon finding that this statute applies, the court must then
determine the extant status of custody of the parties' children.
Barblock v. Barblock, 383 N.J. Super. 114, 121 (App. Div.), certif.
denied, 187 N.J. 81 (2006). If the evidence shows that one parent