Memorial Hermann Health System v. Samia Khalil, M.D.
[…] The burden is on Khalil to establish by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of her defamation cause of action, including “the requisite degree of fault.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.005(c); In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 593. Khalil argues that the “requisite degree of fault” is 25 not malice because she is not a public figure. We disagree that malice is not required. These two letters identify themselves, on their face, as peer-review documents.5 Section 160.010 of the Occupations Code states that a “health care entity that, without malice, participates in medical peer review or furnishes records, information, or assistance to a medical peer review committee or the board is immune from any civil liability arising from that act.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 160.010(c). Further, “[a] cause of action does not accrue . . . against a health care entity from any act, statement, determination or recommendation made, or act reported, without malice, in the course of medical peer review.” Id. at § 160.010(b). Because these two documents underlying Khalil’s tort claims are peer-review documents, Khalil has the burden to establish malice for the statements in these letters.