Christopher O. May v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] (Id.) [10] May contends the nature of the battery offense for his kick to Officer Quesenbery’s neck did not justify an enhanced sentence because it did not cause the officer permanent damage. In support of this argument, May points us to Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(b)(1) (2015), which states the trial court, when imposing a sentence, may consider that “the crime neither caused nor threatened serious harm to persons or property, or the person did not contemplate that it would do so.” However, the trial court did consider the injury and whether it threatened serious harm to the officer. The trial court, in its discretion, chose not to find a mitigator in the fact that Officer Quesenbery did not suffer permanent injury, nor was the trial court required to so find.