Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] The associate judge affirmed the magistrate judge‟s determination as being
in accordance with law and supported by sufficient evidence. Only M.M. has
appealed; his appeal pertains only to K.M., as he is not the father of Z.C.
II.
Appellant‟s claim here is that the trial court erred by attributing too much
weight to his and T.M.‟s Rule 36 admissions, and that with the parental admissions
properly discounted, the evidence in its entirety was insufficient to prove that K.M.
was a neglected child. Our review of these contentions is subject to the constraints
imposed by D.C. Code § 17-305 (a) (2012 Repl.), which provides that a trial court
judgment “may not be set aside except for errors of law unless it . . . is plainly
wrong or without evidence to support it.”6 This is a difficult standard for appellant
to meet. The government‟s burden at trial was to prove that K.M. was neglected
6
In re K.M., 75 A.3d 224, 230 (D.C. 2013) (internal quotation marks
omitted).
8
by a preponderance of the evidence. In evaluating whether its proof was sufficient,