Aug 10 2017, 8:35 am
[…] contends in its Complaint that the “property tax revenues derived from [the
Annexed Territories] should have been and should now and in the future be
directed to the City, specifically to the FWFD and Fire Pension funds.”
(Appellant’s App. Vol. II, p. 25). Annexation is an essentially legislative
function. Bradley v. City of New Castle, 764 N.E.2d 212, 215 (Ind. 2002). It is
subject to judicial review only as provided by statute, and “[t]he larger object of
the annexation statute is, as it always has been, to permit annexation of
adjacent urban territory.” Id. Indiana Code section 36-8-11-22 provides:
Any area that is part of a fire protection district and is annexed
by a municipality that is not part of the district ceases to be a part
of the fire protection district when the municipality begins to
provide fire protection services to the area.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A05-1612-PL-2883 | August 10, 2017 Page 7 of 10
Focusing on that part of the statute stating “ceases to be a part of,” the City
maintains that because it is now providing fire protection services to the
Annexed Territories, these Annexed Territories ceased to be part of SWFD,
and therefore, the corresponding tax assessments for fire protection services
should be allocated to the City.