in Re Duncan Park Trust
[…] Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. [Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999).] Plaintiff raises a number of issues on appeal. However, we hold that because the RUA is dispositive of plaintiff’s claims, we decline to address the circuit court’s alternative grounds in granting summary disposition. MCL 324.73301(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, a cause of action shall not arise for injuries to a person who is on the land of another without paying to the owner, tenant, or lessee of the land a valuable consideration for the purpose of fishing, hunting, trapping, camping, hiking, sightseeing, motorcycling, snowmobiling, or any other outdoor recreational use or trail use, with or without permission, against the owner, tenant, or lessee of the land unless the injuries were caused by the gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct of the owner, tenant, or lessee. “[T]he protections afforded by MCL 324.73301 apply only to the traditional premises possessors identified by the Legislature in that statute: landowners, tenants, and lessees.”