in Re Duncan Park Trust
[…] Plaintiff argues that because there was no evidentiary hearing, the probate court lacked evidentiary support for its conclusion. However, plaintiff must concede that there is nothing left for an evidentiary hearing to resolve. Plaintiff conceded on numerous occasions that no successor could be found. The lack of successor trustees, on its -14- own, served as a basis for the probate court’s conclusion that the trust terms had become impracticable and, therefore, subject to modification. Finally, plaintiff argues that the probate court erred in appointing the City as sole trustee because MCL 700.7402(1)(e) provides that a trust is created only if “[t]he same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.” Plaintiff did not make this argument in the probate court. Additionally, the trust clearly provides that the beneficiaries of the trust are the citizens of Grand Haven, not the City itself.