in Re Duncan Park Trust
[…] Fifth, Mrs. Duncan’s intent of providing a well-maintained park for the use and enjoyment of Grand Haven area residents will be preserved in perpetuity by reforming the trust. As it stands now, the Trust is stuck in a legal purgatory in which it cannot fund itself, govern itself, or even respond to the Nash Estate lawsuit. Mowing, tree-trimming, snowplowing, signage and all manner of necessary improvements will be left unattended unless reformation is granted. The trial court did not err in finding that the trust terms had become impracticable. MCL 700.7412(1) provides: “The court may modify the administrative terms of a trust if continuation of the trust on its existing terms would be impracticable or wasteful or impair the trust’s administration.” Again, this issue warrants little discussion. Plaintiff cites In re Rood’s Estate, 41 Mich App 405, 416; 200 NW2d 728 (1972), in support of its position that impractical and impossible are interchangeable.