In Re The Marriage Of: Natalya Shulikov v. Alex Shulikov
[…] Ferquson Firm, PLLC v. Teller & Assocs., PLLC, 178 Wn. App. 622, 628-30, 316 P.3d 509 (2013). The same is true here. Therefore, the order disbursing funds to Shulikov is appealable under RAP 2.2(a)(3). ‘ , 4 NO. 75266-9-|/5 meaningless or that results in strained meanings or absurd consequences ii at 464. ` An attorney may sue his or her client for unpaid fees Ferguson Firml PLLC v. Teller & Assocs., PLLC, 178 Wn. App. 622, 631, 316 P.3d 509 (2013). Or, an attorney may assert a lien to ensure payment without having to sue the client. g The attorney lien statute, RCW 60.40.010, provides in part, (1) An attorney has a lien for~his or her compensation, whether specially agreed upon or implied, as hereinafter provided: (a) Upon the papers of the client, which have come into the attorney’s possession in the course of his or her professional employment; (b) Upon money in the attorney’s hands belonging to the client; ' (c) Upon money in the hands of the adverse party in an action or proceeding, in which the attorney was employed, from the time of giving notice of the lien to that party; (d) Upon an action, including one pursued by arbitration or mediation, and its proceeds after the commencement thereof to the extent of the value of any services performed by the attorney in the action, or if the services were rendered under a special agreement, for the sum due under such agreement; and (e) Upon a judgment to the extent of the value of any services performed by the attorney in the action, or if the services were rendered under a special agreement, for the sum due under such agreement, from the time of filing notice of such lien or claim with the clerk of the court in which such judgment is entered, which notice must be filed with the papers in the action in which such judgment was rendered, and an entry made in the execution docket, showing name of claimant, amount claimed and date of filing notice. The statute defines proceeds as, “any monetary sum received in the action.” RCW 60.40.010(5). No. 75266-9-|/6 The first two sections of the`statute, RCW 60.40.010(1)(a) and (b), pertain to possessory attorney liens These liens apply to the client’s papers or money in the attorney’s hands RCW 60.40.010(a), (b).