In the Matter of Leslie Dow and Harry Dow, IV
[…] Thus, by its plain terms, subparagraph IV(e) sets forth the narrow circumstances in which the income of a subsequent spouse may be attributed to the obligor party; the provision does not operate as a broad limitation on the authority of the trial court to consider the earning potential of a party when calculating the appropriate amount of alimony. This subparagraph says nothing in regard to the issue of imputing income to the party seeking alimony (the obligee). The petitioner also contends that RSA 458:19 does not permit the imputation of income because, unlike our child support statute, RSA 458:19 does not contain an explicit authorization to that effect. See RSA 458-C:2, IV(a) (Supp. 2016) (authorizing, in certain circumstances, the trial court to consider “as gross income the difference between the amount a parent is earning and the amount a parent has earned”). We disagree. The language of RSA 458:19, IV(b) explicitly authorizes a trial court to consider the earning capacities of the parties when determining the amount of alimony. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court may impute income to either party as part of that determination.