AUGUST 15, 2017
[…] the law guarantees a parent the right to counsel and to appointment of counsel, if
No. 34788-5-111
In re Parental Rights to Z.lMJ.
indigent. In re Dependency of Grove, 127 Wn.2d 221, 231-32, 897 P.2d 1252 (1995); In
re Dependency ofE.P., 136 Wn. App. 401,408, 149 P.3d 440 (2006), review granted,
161 Wn.2d 1014, 171 P.3d 1057 (2007). The Washington Constitution guarantees the
appointment of counsel for a parent. In re Welfare ofLuscier, 84 Wn.2d 135, 138, 524
P.2d 906 (1974). A Washington statute implements this right. RCW 13.34.090 reads, in
relevant part:
( 1) Any party has a right to be represented by an attorney in all
proceedings under this chapter, to introduce evidence, to be heard in his or
her own behalf, to examine witnesses, to receive a decision based solely on
the evidence adduced at the hearing, and to an unbiased fact finder.
(2) At all stages of a proceeding in which a child is alleged to be
dependent, the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian has the right to
be represented by counsel, and if indigent, to have counsel appointed for
him or her by the court. Unless waived in court, counsel shall be provided
to the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, if such person (a) has
appeared in the proceeding or requested the court to appoint counsel and (b)
is financially unable to obtain counsel because of indigency.
The controlling lengthy question in this appeal is whether the trial court defaulted on its
obligation to provide Kevin Johnson appointed counsel, when (1) the court appointed
counsel at the onset of the termination proceeding, (2) Johnson, on the second day of