Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] affirming the arbitration award. See supra note 8. Typically, “[a]rbitrators . . . are
not required to state the grounds for their decisions.” Schwartz v. Chow, 867 A.2d
230, 233 (D.C. 2005); see also Cathedral Ave. Co op., Inc. v. Carter, 947 A.2d
1143, 1153 (D.C. 2008) (“[A]rbitrators commonly do not offer reasons for [a]
decision . . . .”).
More importantly, we think that whether an arbitrator has exceeded his or
her authority pursuant to the parties‟ CBA is a question of law that, by statute, is
for the PERB, and thereafter this court, to decide. See D.C. Code § 1-605.02 (6)
(stating that the PERB may modify, set aside, or remand an arbitration award “only
if the arbitrator was without, or exceeded, his or her jurisdiction . . . .”); Motor City
Drive, LLC v. Brennan Beer Gorman Monk Architects and Interiors, PLLC, 890
A.2d 233, 236 (D.C. 2006) (“One of the statutory grounds for vacating an
arbitration award is the arbitrator exceeded his powers. Whether an issue is