[Cite as State v. Fisher, 2017-Ohio-7260.]
[…] States Constitutions.” State v. Collier, 62 Ohio St.3d 267, 269, 581 N.E.2d 552 (1991). The
ROSS, 16CA3553 5
Supreme Court of Ohio has held that a court is only permitted to declare a statute unconstitutional if
it “ ‘appear[s] beyond a reasonable doubt that the legislation and constitutional provisions are clearly
incompatible.’ ” State v. Cook, 83 Ohio St.3d 404, 409, 700 N.E.2d 570 (1998), quoting State ex
rel. Dickman v. Defenbacher, 164 Ohio St. 142, 128 N.E.2d 59 (1955).
{¶ 10} In the case sub judice, appellant pled guilty to two counts of sexual battery in
violation of R.C. 2907.03, which provides that: “(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with
another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply: (7) The offender is a
teacher, administrator, coach, or other person in authority employed by or serving in a school for
which the state board of education prescribes minimum standards pursuant to division (D) of section