Condemnation by the North Strabane Twp. Municipal Authority, Washington County, PA ~ Appeal of: L.D. Fowler and C.L. Fowler
[…] Dickson, 423 A.2d at 712-13 (emphasis added). 6 The Notice is located at section 1 of the original record. Though the plan can be found in other sections of the original record, the plan is not included in section 1. 6 action or by registered mail to the last known address of the person being served.” Here, the Authority did not personally serve the Fowlers, but sent the documents via certified mail7 and regular mail. The certified mail was returned as unclaimed, while the first-class mail was not returned. Section 305(b)(2) of the Code provides that “[i]f service cannot be made in the manner set forth under paragraph (1), then service shall be made by posting a copy of the notice upon the most public part of the property and by publication of a copy of the notice, omitting the plot plan required by subsection (c)(9), one time each in one newspaper of general circulation and the legal journal, if any, published in the county.” (Emphasis added.) The Authority did not attempt service pursuant to section 305(b)(2) after service was not made pursuant to 305(b)(1). Thus, the Authority failed to properly serve the Fowlers.8 Next, the Fowlers contend that the trial court erred in permitting the Authority to file the Declaration without a bond in violation of section 303(a) of the Code. Section 303(a) of the Code states: 7 The Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1991, provides that registered mail includes certified mail. 8 The Authority also argues because the Fowlers received the information required in section 305(d) of the Code, that service was proper. We disagree. Section 305(d) of the Code provides that: “Service of a copy of the declaration of taking, together with the information and notice required by subsection (c)(2), (8), (9), and (13), shall constitute compliance with the notice requirements of this section.” 26 Pa. C.S. §305(d) (emphasis added). Section 305(d) of the Code still requires “service.”