Condemnation by the North Strabane Twp. Municipal Authority, Washington County, PA ~ Appeal of: L.D. Fowler and C.L. Fowler
[…] (Easement, ¶ 1, at 1.) The Easement does not contain the “for any purpose whatsoever” language, and thus, is not excessive on its face. 4 Code. Specifically, the Fowlers contend that the Authority failed to provide a plan or metes and bounds description sufficient for identification of the condemned property. The trial court found that the Authority provided a plan of the property condemned with the Declaration that was sufficient for identification, in that pursuant to 26 Pa. C.S. § 305(c)(9), “[i]n the case of a partial taking, a plot plan showing the condemnee’s entire property and the area taken” is sufficient notice. We agree that a metes and bounds description is not required.4 However, the plan referred to by the trial court is a simple drawing that fails to state whether it is to scale.