J-S52035-17
[…] -8-
J-S52035-17
reunification services. Id. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(e) (stating finding of
aggravated circumstances requires court to determine if reasonable efforts
shall continue to reunify family).
The Juvenile Act defines “aggravated circumstances” to include the
following circumstance:
§ 6302. Definitions
“Aggravated circumstances.” Any of the following
circumstances:
* * *
(2) The child or another child of the parent has been the
victim of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury,
sexual violence or aggravated physical neglect by the
parent.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302. “Serious bodily injury” means “Bodily injury which
creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
member or organ.” Id. Section 6334 of the Juvenile Act addresses petitions
alleging aggravated circumstances in pertinent part as follows:
§ 6334. Petition
* * *
(b) Aggravated circumstances─
(1) An allegation that aggravated circumstances exist
may be brought:
(i) in a petition for dependency with regard to a