United States Court of Appeals
[…] magistrate judge in the adjoining district or districts.” Id. In a letter dated March 23,
2000, the Northern District of Iowa received notice that the Judicial Conference had
voted to “[d]esignate the full-time magistrate judge position at Sioux City[, Iowa,] to
serve in the adjoining District of Nebraska.” The magistrate judge who issued the
search warrant was appointed in 2012 to fill the position the Judicial Conference had
designated. See U.S. Dist. Court for the N. Dist. of Iowa, Pub. Admin. Order No. 12-
AO-0002-P (June 7, 2012).
Section 631(a) requires an additional step to cross-designate a magistrate judge
properly—the designation must “be made by the concurrence of a majority of the
judges of each of the district courts involved.” 28 U.S.C. § 631(a). No evidence of
such a concurrence exists in the record. The government urges us to find the required
concurrence is evidenced by the administrative order appointing the magistrate judge.
While magistrate judges may be appointed “by the concurrence of a majority of all
the judges of [the] district court” in which the judge will sit, id., the administrative
order does not mention whether the NDIa judges concurred with the Judicial
Conference’s vote to cross-designate the position. See U.S. Dist. Court for the N.
Dist. of Iowa, Pub. Admin. Order No. 12-AO-0002-P (June 7, 2012). The