Alexander Earl Billow, s/k/a Alexander Earl Barlow v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 260 Va. 459, 468, 536 S.E.2d 437, 441 (2000)). “The statement that circumstantial evidence must exclude every reasonable theory of innocence is simply another way of stating that the Commonwealth has the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt.” Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 513, 578 S.E.2d 781, 785 (2003). Appellant argues that the evidence presented was insufficient to prove that he abducted K.V. because he did not intend to deny K.V. of her liberty. A person is guilty of abduction under Code § 18.2-47(A) if, “by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, [he or she] seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes another person with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty.”  “The question of [appellant’s] intent must be determined from the outward manifestation of his actions leading to usual and natural results, under the peculiar facts and circumstances disclosed.