Meyer Corp., U.S. v. United States
[…] heading 7013, HTSUS? Further briefing of this issue before a decision thereon can be reached is

desirable, but see “Conclusion”, infra.


        19
           In its letter of August 6, 2010 to Customs Headquarters seeking advice, the plaintiff asked
whether (and thereby it would appear to agree that), “under the authority of 19 C.F.R. §141.52, [it
could] simply make two entries, or create two tariff lines on a single entry, one for the lids, dutiable,
and one for the rest of the set, duty-free under GSP”. Customs’ response, after acknowledging the
requirements of 19 C.F.R. §141.52 (inter alia, if a port director is satisfied that there will be no
prejudice to “the revenue” then “separate entries may be made for different portions of all
merchandise arriving on one vessel or vehicle and consigned to one consignee under” any of the
circumstances listed therein with Customs’ prior approval), concluded that “[i]n the circumstances
of this case, there would be prejudice to the revenue and therefore, we find that 19 CFR 141.52 is
inapplicable.”