Meyer Corp., U.S. v. United States
[…] regulations governing the admission of articles under the provisions of the tariff schedule” pertaining
to a claim for classification that would provide total or partial relief from duty or other import
restrictions “on the basis of facts not determinable from an examination of the article itself in its
condition as imported”, General Note 8, HTSUS (1991), it is also charged with prescribing rules and
regulations, consistent with law, to be used in carrying out the provisions of the law relating to
raising revenue from imports or to duties on imports. 19 U.S.C. §66. Among the regulations so
prescribed therefrom is 19 C.F.R. §177.8(b), which provides that the agency may issue, in addition
to rulings addressing a specific importer’s transactions, “other rulings with respect to issues or
transactions described or suggested by requests for rulings submitted under the provisions of this
part, or with respect to issues or transactions otherwise brought to its attention.” The regulation
                                                                                         (continued...)
Court No. 13-00154                                                                            Page 8