COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA108
[…] to a continuing course of conduct. In our view, the use of another’s
personal or financial information to make a single financial
payment supports the conclusion that subsection (1)(a) does not
describe a continuing course of conduct.
¶ 19 Allman’s reliance on People v. Pérez, 129 P.3d 1090, 1092-93
(Colo. App. 2005), in which a division of this court held that the
crime of criminal impersonation was a continuing offense, is
misplaced. To commit the crime of impersonation, one must
“knowingly . . . assume[] a false or fictitious identity.” § 18-5-
113(1), C.R.S. 2016 (emphasis added). In contrast, to commit the
crime of identity theft under section 18-5-902(1)(a), one must
“knowingly use[] the personal identifying information, financial
identifying information, or financial device of another.” The
9
difference in language is significant, and, in our view, assuming a
person’s identity is not the same actus reus as using, for example,
someone’s credit card or other financial device, notwithstanding
that both offenses are a species of fraud.