COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA108
[…] Where a victim, for purposes of restitution, “is deceased
or incapacitated, the person’s spouse, parent, legal guardian,
natural or adopted child, child living with the victim, sibling,
grandparent, significant other . . . or other lawful representative,”
who is “aggrieved by the conduct of [the] offender,” is entitled to
restitution. People v. Lane, 2014 COA 48, ¶ 44 (emphasis added)
(quoting § 18-1.3-602(4)(a), C.R.S. 2016).
24
victim as the basis for that count. Allman argues that,
consequently, the jury could have based its verdict on evidence
identical to his other convictions under section 18-1-408(3). Here,
too, we disagree.
¶ 45 According to our supreme court, “[t]he mere possibility that
the jury may have relied on identical evidence in returning more
than one conviction is not sufficient to trigger the mandatory
concurrent sentencing provision” set forth in section 18-1-408(3).
People v. Muckle, 107 P.3d 380, 383 (Colo. 2005); accord Juhl, 172
P.3d at 900. “Instead, [section 18-1-408(3)] requires courts to
impose concurrent sentences ‘only when the evidence will support
no other reasonable inference than that the convictions were based