COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA108
[…] other offenses in a single case. However, Allman does not cite, nor
have we found, any statute or case suggesting that the probationary
power of the court is so limited. See Trujillo, 261 P.3d at 488-89.
Indeed, the sentencing statutes generally, and the text of the
probationary power of the sentencing court specifically, are replete
with language suggesting that a sentence is indivisible only for each
offense; nowhere in those statutes are convictions for multiple
offenses regarded as a package for purposes of sentencing. See,
e.g., § 18-1-102.5(1)(a), C.R.S. 2016 (referring to sentences for each
“offense,” not for each case); see also § 18-1.3-202(1) (“The length of
probation shall be subject to the discretion of the court and may
exceed the maximum period of incarceration authorized for the
classification of the offense of which the defendant is
convicted . . . .”) (emphasis added). Contrary to Allman’s argument,
as discussed above, we are more persuaded that Trujillo provides
22
the proper analytical framework for resolving this issue. See
Trujillo, 261 P.3d at 487-88.
¶ 41 In sum, we conclude that, where, as here, a court sentences a