MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The trial
court allowed Martin to file a belated notice of appeal and this appeal ensued.
Discussion and Decision
[7] Martin contends that the trial court committed reversible error by denying him
the right to be present at his sentencing hearing and by failing to give him the
opportunity to explain his absence from the sentencing hearing.
[8] We acknowledge the longstanding principle that a defendant has the right to be
present at sentencing. Gillespie v. State, 634 N.E.2d 862, 863 (Ind. Ct. App.
1994), trans. denied. Indeed, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-4(a) (1983) provides
that, “The defendant must be personally present at the time sentence is
pronounced. If the defendant is not personally present when sentence is to be
pronounced, the court may issue a warrant for his arrest.” A defendant may
waive the right to be present at his sentencing hearing if it is shown that his
absence is knowing and voluntary. Gillespie, 634 N.E.2d at 863.
[9] Here, the record reflects that Martin was present in court with counsel when the
date of his sentencing hearing was announced.