Ginger Galando v. Matthew Paul Galando
[…] In re Marriage of Humphreys, 79 Wn. App. 596, 599, 903 P.2d 1012(1995). Matthew contends the court did not have the authority to find him in contempt for the violations he addressed before the show cause hearing. We disagree. Chapter 7.21 RCW governs civil contempt proceedings. Under RCW 7.21.010(1)(b), a court may find a person in contempt without regard to whether the person has complied with the court order at the time of the show cause hearing. RCW 7.21.010(1)(b) defines No. 75294-4-1/7 "contempt of court," in pertinent part, as "intentional...[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court." RCW 7.21.030(3) allows the court to order a contemnor to pay losses suffered as a result of the contempt and costs incurred in the contempt proceedings for any person found in contempt of court "without regard to whether it is possible to craft a coercive sanction."