Ginger Galando v. Matthew Paul Galando
[…] RCW 7.21.030(3) allows the court to order a contemnor to pay losses suffered as a result of the contempt and costs incurred in the contempt proceedings for any person found in contempt of court "without regard to whether it is possible to craft a coercive sanction." In re Application by Rapid Settlements, Ltd., for Approval of Transfer of Structured Settlement Payment Rights, 189 Wn. App. 584, 601, 359 P.3d 823(2015). We also note that RCW 26.18.050(1)3 states a court may find a parent in contempt if "there is reasonable cause to believe the obligor has failed to comply with a support or maintenance order" and RCW 26.09.160(2)(b) states that the court shall find a parent in contempt if "the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order." Matthew contends the court erred by finding him in contempt for deliberately abdicating residential time with the children.