Ginger Galando v. Matthew Paul Galando
[…] Matthew contends the purge conditions that require him to comply with the parenting plan, child support order, and decree of dissolution, including the timely payment of maintenance, are punitive. Matthew also asserts the conditions are not related directly to the orders he violated. A "remedial sanction" is "imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person's power to perform." RCW 7.21.010(3). By contrast, a "punitive sanction" is "imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court." RCW 7.21.010(2).