Ginger Galando v. Matthew Paul Galando
[…] App. 584, 601, 359 P.3d 823(2015). We also note that RCW 26.18.050(1)3 states a court may find a parent in contempt if "there is reasonable cause to believe the obligor has failed to comply with a support or maintenance order" and RCW 26.09.160(2)(b) states that the court shall find a parent in contempt if "the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order." Matthew contends the court erred by finding him in contempt for deliberately abdicating residential time with the children. RCW 26.09.160(2)(b) states: If, based on all the facts and circumstances, the court finds after hearing that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order... , the court shall find the parent in contempt of court. RCW 26.09.160 requires a finding that the parent "acted in bad faith or committed intentional misconduct." James, 79 Wn. App. at 441. Matthew argues the court could not find him in contempt because "[n]o finding of bad faith was made here."