IN THE NEBRASKA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] session which he planned to use to record the proceedings. He placed a small recording device on
the council table. Koch testified that approximately ten minutes into the meeting the Mayor asked
Koch to remove the device from the table or turn it off.
-6-
The record shows that Koch wrote to the Attorney General, who investigated Koch’s
claims regarding the Open Meetings Act. Koch was notified in a letter from the Office of the
Attorney General that the request to move recording equipment from the city council’s table to
Koch’s own table is not a violation of the act. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1412 states that “It shall not be
a violation of subsection (1) of this section for any public body to make and enforce reasonable
rules and regulations regarding the conduct of persons attending, speaking at, videotaping,
televising, photographing, broadcasting, or recording its meetings.”
On appeal, he argues only that the Mayor should be charged with a crime for violating the
Open Meetings Act. It is not within the court’s purview to charge individuals with crimes.