In re Adoption of D.M. Michael Mendez v. Brent L. Weaver
[…] incarcerated at the time of the filing of the petition for adoption.” Appellant’s

       Brief at 16. He further argues he has taken responsibility for his crime by

       pleading guilty, served his sentence and was released six months early,

       completed substance abuse treatment and the State’s sex offender management

       and monitoring program while in custody, has been doing follow-up treatment

       with his therapist, and is compliant with probation in every aspect.




       5
           Ind. Code § 31-19-9-10 provides in part:

                  A court shall determine that consent to adoption is not required from a parent if:
                           (1) the parent is convicted of and incarcerated at the time of the filing of a
                           petition for adoption for:
                                                              *****
                                    (F) child molesting . . . as a: . . . Class A or Class B felony, for a crime
                                    committed before July 1, 2014;
                                                              *****
                           (2) the child or the child’s sibling, half-blood sibling, or step-sibling of the
                           parent’s current marriage is the victim of the offense; and
                           (3) after notice to the parent and a hearing, the court determines that dispensing
                           with the parent’s consent to adoption is in the child’s best interests.

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 09A02-1612-AD-2844 | August 30, 2017                              Page 11 of 15
[12]   Weaver maintains the evidence supports the court’s finding Mendez is unfit and