In re Adoption of D.M. Michael Mendez v. Brent L. Weaver
[…] correct, and it is the appellant’s burden to overcome that presumption. Id.

      Recognizing the fundamental importance of the parent-child relationship, our

      courts have strictly construed the statute to preserve that relationship. Id.

      However, even the status of natural parent, though a material consideration, is

      not one which will void all others, and under carefully enumerated

      circumstances, the statute allows the trial court to dispense with parental

      consent and allow adoption of the child. Id.


[9]   Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1 provides that the trial court “shall grant the petition for

      adoption and enter an adoption decree” if the trial court hears evidence and

      finds, in part, that “the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child”

      and “proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been given.”

      Ind. Code § 31-19-9-8 provides:


              (a) Consent to adoption, which may be required under section 1
              of this chapter, is not required from any of the following:

                                                    *****

                       (11) A parent if: