In Re A.L.H.
[…] M2003-01143- COA-R3-PT, 2004 WL 1567122 at, *7 (Tenn. Ct. App., filed July 13, 2004)). Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(d) provides the following: “Serious bodily injury to the child” includes, but is not limited to, second- or third-degree burns, a fracture of any bone, a concussion, subdural or subarachnoid bleeding, retinal hemorrhage, cerebral edema, brain contusion, injuries to the skin that involve severe bruising or the likelihood of permanent or protracted disfigurement, including those sustained by whipping children with objects. (Emphasis added.) Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-101(a)(1) provides that one public purpose to be effectuated by the construction of the provisions governing juvenile court proceedings is to “[p]rovide for the care, protection, and wholesome moral, mental and physical development of children coming within its provisions[.]” “The statutory scheme affording protection to juveniles, Tenn.