LEONIDES STERGIOS VS. NEW JERSEY TRANSIT CORP.(L-5478-13, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] The lay-out of the street, its narrow width, the curb and the proximity of the hedgerow is depicted in photographs submitted on the motion. As the driver moved on he did not notice plaintiff, hit her and drove one wheel over her leg. The seriousness and permanency of plaintiff's multiple and complex injuries was undisputed. There was no evidence the Borough made any effort to deter New Jersey Transit from allowing its drivers to stop at the shelter erected by its employees. The TCA defines the cause of action. N.J.S.A. 59:4.2 states the essential elements as follows: A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition. 4 A-4344-14T3 Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable. A "'dangerous condition' is defined in the Act as 'a condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.'" Ogborne v.