MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] from which a reasonable trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt.” Wright v. State, 828 N.E.2d 904, 906 (Ind. 2005)
(quoting Davis v. State, 813 N.E.2d 1176, 1178 (Ind. 2004)). We do not reweigh
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A05-1701-CR-23 |September 13, 2017 Page 6 of 10
the evidence or assess the credibility of the witnesses. Id. We consider
conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court’s ruling. Id.
[13] The offense of operating a vehicle while intoxicated is governed by Ind. Code §
9-30-5-2, which provides that “a person who operates a vehicle while
intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 9-30-5-3(a)(1)
provides that
a person who violates section 1 or 2 of this chapter commits a
Level 6 felony if . . . the person has a previous conviction of
operating while intoxicated that occurred within the five (5) years