IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] possession, receives, or transports or causes to be transported a
firearm or offensive weapon is guilty of a class “D” felony.
As the district court stated, this provision required the State to “prove by evidence
beyond a reasonable doubt . . . the defendant knowingly had . . . in his
possession a firearm, and secondly, that at that time the defendant had
previously been convicted of a felony in the State of Illinois.”
On appeal, Akers only challenges the second element. He argues “the
evidence submitted does not support a finding that he was [a] felon as defined by
Iowa Code section 724.25(1).” See id. §§ 724.25(1), .26(1); see also Iowa Crim.
J. Inst. 2400.7 & cmt. Our review of the district court’s findings following a bench
trial is for substantial evidence. See State v. McFadden, 320 N.W.2d 608, 614
(Iowa 1982).
“As used in section 724.26, the word ‘felony’ means any offense
punishable in the jurisdiction where it occurred by imprisonment for a term
3
exceeding one year . . . .” Iowa Code § 724.25(1). To prove the prior felony, the
State offered a certified record of documents associated with a 2010 Illinois
charge of “criminal damage to property,” “said damage being in excess of $300,