IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] General, for appellee.
Considered by Vaitheswaran, P.J., and Doyle and Bower, JJ. Tabor, J.,
takes no part.
2
VAITHESWARAN, Presiding Judge.
Following a bench trial, the district court found Michael Akers guilty of
possession of a firearm as a felon. See Iowa Code § 724.26(1) (2015). On
appeal, Akers argues (1) the evidence was insufficient to support the charge and
(2) the district court should have granted his motion to suppress evidence. We
find the first issue dispositive, making it unnecessary to address the second
issue.
Iowa Code section 724.26(1) states:
A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal
court, or who is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of conduct that
would constitute a felony if committed by an adult, and who
knowingly has under the person’s dominion and control or
possession, receives, or transports or causes to be transported a
firearm or offensive weapon is guilty of a class “D” felony.
As the district court stated, this provision required the State to “prove by evidence
beyond a reasonable doubt . . . the defendant knowingly had . . . in his
possession a firearm, and secondly, that at that time the defendant had