in Re Therese M Cardinal Trust and Marvin a Cardinal Trust
[…] [MCL 600.2701(1).] MCL 600.2725(2) gives a probate court discretion to “direct that a notice of the pendency of an action be canceled” “[i]f a plaintiff filing the notice” “does not commence or prosecute the action in good faith.”