1 Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] generally or other claims. As noted above, the limiting principle that most naturally
comports with the language is that “other wrongful act” refers to acts that are wrongful
under the Election Code. To be sure, as Frazier points out, “other wrongful act” is more
expansive than a “breach” or “neglect of duty.” But all three grounds for a section
1-1-113 claim—that is, breach of duty, neglect of duty, or other wrongful act—all refer
to acts that are inconsistent with the Election Code.
¶17 Even if that were not the case, the last sentence of section 1-1-113 makes clear
that section 1983 claims cannot be adjudicated through section 1-1-113 proceedings.
The last sentence provides the remedy available in a section 1-1-113 proceeding,
namely, that “upon a finding of good cause, the district court shall issue an order
requiring substantial compliance with the provisions of this code.” Id. (emphasis
added). Thus, the remedy available at the end of a section 1-1-113 proceeding is limited
to an order, upon the finding of good cause shown, that the provisions of the Colorado
Election Code have been, or must be, substantially complied with. Carson v. Reiner,
2016 CO 38, ¶ 15, 370 P.3d 1137, 1141. We see no authority for the proposition that
“substantial compliance” upon the finding of “good cause” is a proper standard under
9
section 1983, and Frazier does not point us to any. Instead, such a standard is only
appropriate with regard to “this code”—that is, the Colorado Election Code.
¶18 Further inconsistencies between section 1983 and a section 1-1-113 proceeding
reinforce the conclusion that the former cannot be raised in the latter. For example,
section 1-1-113 limits appellate review. Within three days of the termination of the
district court proceedings, the plaintiff must file for review with this court. § 1-1-113(3).
If this court “declines to review the proceedings, the decision of the district court shall
be final and not subject to further appellate review.” Id. Section 1983 contains no
similar limitation on appellate review. Similarly, section 1983 allows “any citizen of the
United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof” to bring a claim. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1983. Section 1-1-113, by contrast, limits those who may file a verified petition to “any
candidate, or any officers or representatives of a political party, or any persons who
have made nominations or . . . any eligible elector.” § 1-1-113. Again, given the
substantial inconsistences between section 1983 and section 1-1-113 proceedings, section
1-1-113 does not provide an appropriate procedure for adjudicating section 1983
claims.3