1 Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] Id. at 740. According to the Court, the state law was not a “neutral rule of judicial
administration,” see id. at 736–38 (citing Howlett v. Rose, 496 U.S. 356, 371 (1990)), but
instead was a decision by the state “to shut the courthouse door to federal claims that it
considers at odds with its local policy.” Id. at 740. As applied here, our interpretation
of section 1-1-113 has not “shut the courthouse door” to section 1983 claims. That door
13
remains wide open.4 Instead, we have avoided the Supremacy Clause problem
identified in Haywood that would arise if we were to subject section 1983 claims to the
limitations of section 1-1-113.
¶26 In fact, Frazier’s interpretation of section 1-1-113 is further in tension with the
Supremacy Clause and Haywood given section 1-1-113’s mandatory joinder rule.
Under section 1-1-113, “the procedure specified in this section shall be the exclusive
method for the adjudication of controversies arising from a breach or neglect of duty
or other wrongful act that occurs prior to the day of an election.” § 1-1-113(4)
(emphasis added). Under Frazier’s interpretation, plaintiffs would be obligated to
bring related section 1983 claims within a section 1-1-113 proceeding. Mandating
joinder of section 1983 claims in specialized election proceedings that place limits on