1 Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] doing so, we look to the entire statutory scheme in order to give consistent, harmonious,
and sensible effect to all of its parts, and we apply words and phrases in accordance
with their plain and ordinary meanings. Id. When the statutory language is clear, we
apply it as written and need not resort to other rules of statutory construction. See id.
In addition, when construing a statute, we must respect the legislature’s choice of
language. Turbyne v. People, 151 P.3d 563, 568 (Colo. 2007). Accordingly, “[w]e do not
add words to the statute or subtract words from it.” Id. at 567.
B. Section 1-1-113
¶36 Section 1-1-113 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) When any controversy arises between any official charged with any
duty or function under this code and any candidate, . . . or when any
eligible elector files a verified petition in a district court of competent
jurisdiction alleging that a person charged with a duty under this code has
committed or is about to commit a breach or neglect of duty or other
wrongful act, after notice to the official which includes an opportunity to
be heard, upon a finding of good cause, the district court shall issue an
order requiring substantial compliance with the provisions of this code.
The order shall require the person charged to forthwith perform the duty
or to desist from the wrongful act or to forthwith show cause why the
order should not be obeyed. The burden of proof is on the petitioner.
....
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this part 1, the procedure specified in
this section shall be the exclusive method for the adjudication of
controversies arising from a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful
act that occurs prior to the day of an election.
3
(Emphasis added.)
¶37 Although the majority focuses to a large extent on the statute’s references to “this
code,” maj. op. ¶ 13, it pays less attention to the broad language with which the statute
begins and that appears throughout the statutory text. For example, the statute starts
by referring to “any controversy between any official charged with any duty or function
under this code and any candidate.” § 1-1-113(1). In my view, this language is plain
and unambiguous. It subsumes any controversy between an election official and a
candidate relating to the official’s duties or functions under the Election Code, and it
does not limit such controversies to the nature of the claims asserted.
¶38 This interpretation is further supported by subsection (4), which states that the
procedures set forth in section 1-1-113 constitute the “exclusive method” for
adjudicating controversies arising from an alleged breach or neglect of duty “or other
wrongful act that occurs prior to the day of an election.” To me, “exclusive method”
suggests that all disputes between an election official and a candidate arising from the
official’s duties under the Code must be brought in a single proceeding under section
1-1-113. Moreover, the phrase “other wrongful act that occurs prior to the day of an
election” plainly encompasses claims beyond those for violations of the Election Code.
¶39 This does not mean, however, that the types of claims that can be brought in a
section 1-1-113 proceeding are unlimited. To the contrary, as I read that provision, the