[Cite as State v. Miles, 2017-Ohio-7639.]
[…] The trial court did order an assessment, but the record
does not indicate that an ILC hearing was scheduled.
{¶ 7} ILC is, of course, a “statutory creation” which allows a court, if it has reason
to believe that drug or alcohol use, mental illness, or an intellectual disability, “was a factor
leading to the [defendant’s] criminal behavior[,]” to stay the criminal case and order a
“period of rehabilitation.” State v. Branch, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25261, 2013-Ohio-
2350, ¶ 10, citing State v. Massien, 125 Ohio St.3d 204, 2010-Ohio-1864, 926 N.E.2d
1282, ¶ 9.
{¶ 8} R.C. 2951.041(A)(1) provides that “[T]he court may reject an offender’s [ILC]
request without a hearing.” However, “[i]f the court elects to consider an offender’s
request, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the offender is eligible…
for [ILC]…” “If the court schedules a hearing, the court shall order an assessment of the
offender for the purpose of determining the offender’s eligibility for [ILC] and
recommending an appropriate intervention plan.”
-4-