State v. Cabannis
[…] Appellant filed the formal motion and asserted that the actual victim was Dennis Giambroni, Mrs. Perkins’s property manager and son-in-law who accepted appellant’s rent check and who was under the age of 65. As evidence, she attached an email to her from Mr. Giambroni in which he offered to show her another property. The court issued a judgment entry finding that the ILC motion could not be accepted because Jean Perkins was the victim alleged in the complaint and is over the age of 65. {¶17} Intervention in lieu of conviction is governed by R.C. 2951.041, which provides in relevant part that: If an offender is charged with a criminal offense, including but not limited to a violation of section * * *2913.11 * * * of the Revised Code and the court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the criminal offense with which the offender is charged or that * * * at the time of committing that offense, the offender had a mental illness, was a person with an intellectual disability, or * * * and that the mental illness, status as a person with an intellectual disability * * * was a factor leading to the offender's criminal behavior, the court may accept, prior to the entry of a guilty plea, the offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction. Case No. 19 CO 0039 –8– R.C. 2951.041(A). Section A also outlines specifics that an ILC request should contain, such as a statement from the offender that complies with the statute’s requirements and a waiver of a number of the defendant’s rights. The statute goes on to state that: The court may reject an offender's request without a hearing. If the court elects to consider an offender's request, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the offender is eligible under this section for intervention in lieu of conviction and shall stay all criminal proceedings pending the outcome of the hearing. If the court schedules a hearing, the court shall order an assessment of the offender for the purpose of determining the offender's program eligibility for intervention in lieu of conviction and recommending an appropriate intervention plan. R.C. 2951.041(A)(1). Section B of R.C. 2951.041 provides a list of ten factors that the court must examine and find in a defendant’s favor before ultimately determining that he or she is eligible for ILC. R.C. 2951.041(B).