State v. Cabannis
[…] Id., quoting R.C. 2930.01(H)(1). The appellate courts also looked to the definition of “victim” under R.C. 2743.51 (L)(1), which provides that a “victim” is “a person who suffers personal injury or death as a result of *** [c]riminally tortious conduct.” R.C. 2743.51(L)(1). They also reviewed the definition of “victim” in Black’s Law Dictionary, which provides that a “victim” is “the person who is the object of a crime or tort.”