Professional Contracting and Consulting Inc v. Merchants Bonding
[…] Id. “If reasonable jurors could honestly have reached different conclusions, neither the trial court nor this Court may substitute its judgment for that of the jury. The appellate court recognizes the jury’s and the judge’s unique opportunity to observe the witnesses, as well as the factfinder’s responsibility to determine the credibility and weight of trial testimony.” Moore v Detroit Entertainment, LLC, 279 Mich App 195, 202; 755 NW2d 686 (2008) (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 55.285 sets forth how a notary public may properly verify a signature. It provides, in relevant part: (2) In taking an acknowledgment, the notary public shall determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the person in the presence of the notary public and making the acknowledgment is the person whose signature is on the record. (3) In taking a verification upon oath or affirmation, the notary public shall determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the person in the presence of the notary public and making the verification is the person whose signature is on the record being verified. (4) In witnessing or attesting to a signature, the notary public shall determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the signature is that of the person in the presence of the notary public and is the person named in the record. (5) In all matters where the notary public takes a verification upon oath or affirmation, or witnesses or attests to a signature, the notary public shall require that the person sign the record being verified, witnessed, or attested in the presence of the notary public. (6) A notary public has satisfactory evidence that a person is the person whose signature is on a record if that person is any of the following: (a) Personally known to the notary public. (b) Identified upon the oath or affirmation of a credible witness personally known by the notary public and who personally knows the person. (c) Identified on the basis of a current license, identification card, or record issued by a federal or state government that contains the person’s photograph and signature. At the close of plaintiff’s proofs, Sobh’s attorney moved for a directed verdict, arguing that Sobh complied with the act when he relied on Mohamed’s statement that the individual -4- appearing before Sobh was Ghabdan.