Professional Contracting and Consulting Inc v. Merchants Bonding
[…] I don’t find that there’s sufficient evidence on this record to show to defeat that claim. That, in fact, the evidence seems clear to this Court that Mr. Sobh did, in fact, act within his own personal knowledge. That he was a credible witness. That the evidence was satisfactory for him to determine that the gentleman who apparently identified himself and if not the gentleman, Mr. Mohamed clearly identified the gentleman as Mr. Ghabdan, and for all of those reasons the motion for directed verdict as to Mr. Sobh is granted. At issue here is whether Sobh violated the Notary Public Act. MCL 55.297(1) provides: “For the official misconduct of a notary public, the notary public and the sureties on the notary public’s surety bond are liable in a civil action for the damages sustained by the persons injured.” -5- “Official misconduct” is defined, in part, as “[t]he exercise of power or the performance of a duty that is unauthorized, unlawful, abusive, negligent, reckless, or injurious.” MCL 55.265(f)(1).