Professional Contracting and Consulting Inc v. Merchants Bonding
[…] Detroit Edison Co v Spartan Express, Inc, 225 Mich App 629, 634; 572 NW2d 39 (1997). The preamble is likewise “useful for interpreting the purpose and scope of the act.” Capital Area District Library v Michigan Open Carry, Inc, 298 Mich App 220, 230; 826 NW2d 736 (2012). The subject matter, purpose and scope of the Notary Public Act are clear and should come as no surprise. The Act applies only to notaries and their sureties. The Notary Public Act does not apply to Blue Lotus and Mohamed unless they are considered Sobh’s “employer.” MCL 55.297 provides: (1) For the official misconduct of a notary public, the notary public and the sureties on the notary public’s surety bond are liable in a civil action for the damages sustained by the persons injured. The employer of a notary public is also liable if both of the following conditions apply: (a) The notary public was acting within the actual or apparent scope of his or her employment. (b) The employer had knowledge of and consented to or permitted the official misconduct. “Employer” is not defined in the Notary Public Act.