Professional Contracting and Consulting Inc v. Merchants Bonding
[…] Dr. Tarik Najib, plaintiff’s highest officer, did not believe that Sobh was involved in a conspiracy. However, the issue, then, becomes whether Sobh was negligent in notarizing the signatures. Najib believed that Sobh was negligent in failing to obtain identification before notarizing the individual’s signatures, but Najib also acknowledged that the Notary Public Act does not require a notary to ask for identification. Instead, it clearly permits alternative forms of verifying an individual’s identity. As previously stated, MCL 55.285(6)(b) permits notarization upon “satisfactory evidence that a person is the person whose signature is on a record if that person is . . . identified upon the oath or affirmation of a credible witness personally known by the notary public and who personally knows the person.” The problem here is that the trial court simply accepted as true Sobh’s version of events without addressing the fact that Mohamed testified to the contrary. In so doing, the trial court erroneously invaded the province of the jury to determine the credibility of the witnesses.