People of Michigan v. Devon Allen Cooper
[…] However, because defense counsel did not explicitly concede the issue, we address defendant’s otherwise unpreserved issue on its merits. Whether the 180-day rule requires reversal of a conviction is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 643; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). We review the unpreserved claim of error for plain error. Carines, 460 Mich at 774. The 180-day rule is set forth in MCL 780.131(1), which, in relevant part, provides: -5- Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. The trial court loses jurisdiction and dismissal is required when action is not commenced on the matter within the 180-day period. MCL 780.133; People v Lown, 488 Mich 242, 256; 794 NW2d 9 (2011).