In the Interest of: N.C., a minor, Appeal of N.C.
[…] The Juvenile Act and Rules of Juvenile Procedure contemplate the following process. Once the juvenile court determines the Commonwealth -6- J-A16039-17 has proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the child committed the acts alleged, the court must enter that finding on the record. Id. at 965 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(b)). If the juvenile court makes such a finding, next, either immediately or at a hearing held within 20 days, the court must “hear evidence as to whether the child is in need of treatment, supervision[,] or rehabilitation.”3 Id. (emphasis added). “If the court finds that the child is not in need of treatment, supervision[,] or rehabilitation[,] it shall dismiss the proceeding and discharge the child from any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered.” Id. See also Pa.R.J.C.P. 409(1).