In the Interest of: N.C., a minor, Appeal of N.C.
[…] tools at its disposal to assist the court in determining whether Appellant needed further treatment prior to adjudicating Appellant delinquent.10 Having elected not to use those tools, the juvenile court was 10 Because Appellant admitted to engaging in a delinquent act, “prior to the hearing on need for treatment,” the juvenile court could have directed that a “social study and report in writing to the court be made by an officer of the court or other person designated by the court, concerning the child, his family, his environment, and other matters relevant to disposition of the case.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6339(a). It also could have ordered Appellant to undergo a psychosexual evaluation prior to adjudication. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6339(b). (“During the pendency of any proceeding the court may order the child to be examined at a suitable place by a physician or psychologist….”).