J-A16039-17
[…] treatment, rehabilitation, or supervision when, by the time of the deferred
adjudication hearing, appellee completed the sexual offender portion of his
psychological treatment ordered as part of his dependency matter and had
not acted out in sexualized behavior in more than a year).
The Juvenile Act and Rules of Juvenile Procedure contemplate the
following process. Once the juvenile court determines the Commonwealth
-6-
J-A16039-17
has proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the child committed the acts
alleged, the court must enter that finding on the record. Id. at 965 (citing
42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(b)). If the juvenile court makes such a finding, next,
either immediately or at a hearing held within 20 days, the court must “hear
evidence as to whether the child is in need of treatment, supervision[,] or
rehabilitation.”3 Id. (emphasis added). “If the court finds that the child is
not in need of treatment, supervision[,] or rehabilitation[,] it shall dismiss
the proceeding and discharge the child from any detention or other
restriction theretofore ordered.” Id. See also Pa.R.J.C.P. 409(1). “If the