EFiled: Sep 18 2017 04:24PM EDT
[…] The
Authority is a sewer and water authority established pursuant to 16 Del. C. § 1402,22
and such authorities are exempt from state, county and municipal taxes.23 Thus, if
the disputed $27,000 charge is actually a “tax,” then the Town may not exact that
charge from the Authority (and the Authority need not pay it).
It is often difficult to determine whether the government’s exaction of a sum
of money constitutes a “fee” or a “tax.”24 Our Superior Court’s opinion in City of
21
Ct. Ch. R. 56(h).
22
Stip. ¶¶ 1, 3.
23
16 Del. C. § 1410 (“No authority shall be required to pay any taxes or assessments upon
any project acquired, constructed or operated by it under this chapter or upon the income
therefrom . . . .”). See also Stip. ¶ 4.
24
See Conard v. State, 16 A.2d 121, 124–25 (Del. Super. Ct. 1940) (“It is frequently
difficult to determine whether the imposition of a charge or fee by the government is an
exercising of the police power or of the taxing power.”).
8
Wilmington v.