EFiled: Sep 18 2017 04:24PM EDT
[…] Towns, generating operating revenue by charging fees for water and sewer services.4
The Authority is organized as a non-stock corporation and operates under the
direction of a six-member board of directors (“Board”).5 The Authority’s Board
consists of three residents of Camden appointed by the Camden Town Council and
three residents of Wyoming appointed by the Wyoming Town Council.6 By virtue
of the Authority’s status as a sewer and water authority, the Authority is exempt
from state, county, and municipal taxes.7
Defendant, Town of Camden, is an incorporated municipality located in Kent
County, Delaware. The Town’s governing body is the Camden Town Council,
3
Stip. ¶ 8.
4
Id. ¶¶ 5–6
5
Id. ¶¶ 4, 7.
6
Id. ¶ 7.
7
Id. ¶ 4; 16 Del. C. § 1410 (“No authority shall be required to pay any taxes or assessments
upon any project acquired, constructed or operated by it under this chapter or upon the
income therefrom . . . .”).
3
which comprises a mayor and four council members.8 The Camden Town Council
is empowered to regulate the issuance of building permits, among other things.9
B. The Water Storage Tank
The Water Storage Tank is located at 3680 Upper King Road, Camden,