EFiled: Sep 18 2017 04:24PM EDT
[…] Accordingly, the Court holds, as a matter of law, that the $27,000
41
Fenske Dep. at 14:8–15:4.
42
Tr. of Aug. 9, 2017 Oral Arg. 17:15–18:7.
13
charge imposed by the Town is, in this particular case, a tax. As a sewer and water
authority, the Authority is statutorily exempt from such a tax.43 It need not pay the
$27,000 charge.
III. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the Authority’s motion for summary judgment is
GRANTED, and the Town of Camden’s motion for summary judgment is DENIED.
The Authority shall submit an implementing order, on notice to the Town of
Camden, within 10 days.
43
16 Del. C. § 1410 (“No authority shall be required to pay any taxes or assessments upon
any project acquired, constructed or operated by it under this chapter or upon the income
therefrom . . . .”).
14