D.E. Merriwether v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] (Id. at 3a-4a.) The trial court conducted a hearing on April 20, 2016. (Id. at 23a-39a). Merriwether testified to her personal hardships prior to the filing deadline. (Id. at 27a-37a.) Merriwether testified that on January 1, 2016, a family 1 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(ii). Section 1547(b)(1)(ii) of the Vehicle Code provides: (b) Suspension for refusal.— (1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows: ... (ii) For a period of 18 months if any of the following apply: ... (B) The person has, prior to the refusal under this paragraph, been sentenced for: (I) an offense under section 3802[.] 2 75 Pa. C.S. § 3802. 2 member (her great grandmother) passed away, resulting in her having to frequently travel out-of-state over the following weeks. (Id. at 27a-34a.)