State of Iowa v. Quinten Brice McMurry
[…] He asserts some unspecified “portion of the sentencing order taxing costs to McMurry should be vacated and the case should be remanded to the district court for entry of a corrected sentencing order.” This court recently observed: “Criminal restitution is a creature of statute.” State v. Watson, 795 N.W.2d 94, 95 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011). Iowa Code section 910.2(1) (2015) requires the sentencing court to order a defendant who pleads guilty to make restitution. Restitution includes payment of court costs. See Iowa Code § 910.1(4). In addition, section 815.13 allows the county or city to recover fees and costs incurred in prosecuting a criminal action “unless the defendant is found not guilty or the action is dismissed.” Under these sections, a defendant should only be ordered to pay restitution on the counts on which the State obtains a conviction. See State v. Petrie, 478 N.W.2d 620, 622 (Iowa 1991).