L. Bullock v. PA DOC and The Medlin Training Institute
[…] Bowers v. T-Netix, 837 A.2d 608, 611 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003). “However, we are not required to accept as true legal conclusions, unwarranted inferences from facts, argumentative allegations, or expressions of opinion.” Id. We will not sustain preliminary objections unless it “appear[s] with certainty that the law will not permit recovery, and any doubt should be resolved by a refusal to sustain them.” Id. Section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code provides, generally, that this Court has “original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth government.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a)(1). Subsection (c) further provides that this Court has “ancillary jurisdiction over any claim or other matter which is related to a claim or other matter otherwise within its exclusive original jurisdiction.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(c) (emphasis added). Because this Court possesses original jurisdiction over Bullock’s claims seeking review of the actions of the Department, as a Commonwealth agency, we also have ancillary jurisdiction over the related claims against Medlin.