L. Bullock v. PA DOC and The Medlin Training Institute
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 131, 137-38, 142.) In Count IV, Bullock again asserts that the Department deliberately exposed him to poisons, such as arsenic, and diseases, including HIV, Hepatitis A, B, C, and D, herpes simplex, syphilis, other sexually-transmitted diseases, tuberculosis, cancers, asthma, bronchitis, and diabetes, via contaminated food and needles because of his race and sex offender status in violation of the Eighth Amendment, 4 Section 9718.1(a) is actually a part of the Sentencing Code and provides that sex offenders “shall attend and participate in a Department . . . program of counseling or therapy designed for incarcerated sex offenders if the person is incarcerated in a State institution for any of” a number of sexual offenses. 42 Pa. C.S. § 9718.1(a). 4 and, thus, subjected him “to imminent danger of serious physical danger.” (Id. ¶¶ 144-45, 147-48, 151.) He also asserts that his grievances and complaints in this regard were arbitrarily denied.