MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] discretion. Id. If the record reveals a rational basis for the trial court’s
determination, there is no abuse of discretion. Id. We will not reweigh the
evidence or reassess the credibility of witnesses. Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 53A05-1703-JP-562 | September 29, 2017 Page 9 of 11
[16] Indiana has long recognized that the right of parents to visit their children is a
precious privilege that should be enjoyed by noncustodial parents. Patton v.
Patton, 48 N.E.3d 17, 21 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). INDIANA CODE § 31-14-14-1,
which sets forth the visitation rights of a noncustodial parent in a paternity
action, provides that a “non-custodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting
time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might: (1)
endanger the child’s physical health and well-being; or (2) significantly impair
the child’s emotional development.” Even though this statute uses the term
“might,” this Court has interpreted the statute to mean that a court may not
restrict parenting time unless that parenting time would endanger the child’s
physical health or well-being or significantly impair the child’s emotional
development. Walker v.