Shackelford v. Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] ¶ 10         The parties on appeal argue primarily about whether Shackelford also stated a claim for

          interest on the award. To assist the circuit court on remand, and in the interest of judicial

          economy, we address the arguments. See Central City Education Association v. Illinois

          Educational Labor Relations Board, 149 Ill. 2d 496, 524 (1992) (Issues have been raised in

          this case which are likely to reappear on remand, and in the interest of judicial economy the

          court will examine them now). Shackelford sought an award of interest under section 2-1303

          of the Code, which provides:

                 "Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per

                annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied ***. When judgment is

                entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above

                rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon

                the same, and included in the judgment. Interest shall be computed and charged

                only on the unsatisfied portion of the judgment as it exists from time to time. The

                judgment debtor may by tender of payment of judgment, costs and interest

                accrued to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of interest on such judgment

                notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal, or other steps to reverse, vacate or

                modify the judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2014).



                                                      4
       No. 1-16-2607


¶ 11         On the issue of interest on awards, "the case law reveals a fair measure of confusion."

          Illinois State Toll Highway Authority v.