IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] its finding that Surety “ha[d] established one or more of the reasons specified in
[N.C.G.S.] 15A-544.5 for setting aside [the] forfeiture.” The Board of Education
appeals.
II. Discussion
A. Standard of Review
In an appeal from an order setting aside a bond forfeiture, “the standard of
review for this Court is whether there was competent evidence to support the trial
court’s findings of fact and whether its conclusions of law were proper in light of such
facts.” State v. Dunn, 200 N.C. App. 606, 608, 685 S.E.2d 526, 528 (2009) (citation
omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(h) (2015) (providing in part that “[a]n
order on a motion to set aside a forfeiture is a final order or judgment of the trial
-3-
STATE V. CHESTNUT
Opinion of the Court
court for purposes of appeal. Appeal is the same as provided for appeals in civil
actions.”). Questions of law, including matters of statutory construction, are reviewed
de novo. See In re Hall, 238 N.C. App. 322, 324, 768 S.E.2d 39, 41 (2014) (citation
omitted) (“Resolution of issues involving statutory construction is ultimately a
question of law for the courts.