IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A forfeiture entered under N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.3
becomes a final judgment of forfeiture “on the one hundred fiftieth day after notice is
given under [N.C.G.S.] 15A-544.4 if (1) [n]o order setting aside the forfeiture under
G.S. 15A-544.4 is entered on or before that date; and (2) [n]o motion to set aside the
forfeiture is pending on that date.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.6 (2015).
-4-
STATE V. CHESTNUT
Opinion of the Court
“The exclusive avenue for relief from forfeiture of an appearance bond (where
the forfeiture has not yet become a final judgment) is provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat.]
§ 15A-544.5.” State v. Williams, 218 N.C. App. 450, 451, 725 S.E.2d 7, 9 (2012)
(citation and quotation marks omitted). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(a),
“there shall be no relief from a forfeiture except as provided in this section. The
reasons for relief are those specified in subsection (b) of this section.” In turn, N.C.
Gen. Stat. 15A-544.5(b) states that
[e]xcept as provided by subsection (f) of this section, a
forfeiture shall be set aside for any one of the following
reasons, and none other:
(1) The defendant’s failure to appear has been set aside