J-S50004-17
[…] first grade. The court directed that Child attend Gladwyne Elementary School
in the Lower Merion School District. The court granted Mother partial
physical custody3 during the school year one weekday each week from after
____________________________________________
1
The Child Custody Act (the “Act”), 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5321-5340, defines
“shared physical custody” as “[t]he right of more than one individual to
assume physical custody of the child, each having significant periods of
physical custodial time with the child.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322.
2
We observe that the court did not designate the custody award to Father
effective on September 1, 2017, as “primary physical custody.” The Act
defines “primary physical custody” as the “right to assume physical custody
of the child for the majority of time.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322. We deem the
court’s award to Father as “primary physical custody.”
3
Likewise, the court did not designate the custody award to Mother effective
on September 1, 2017, as “partial physical custody.” The Act defines “partial
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-3-
J-S50004-17