J-S50004-17
[…] Super.
2006).
A.V. v. S.T., 87 A.3d 818, 820 (Pa. Super. 2014).
The primary concern in any custody case is the best interests of the
child. “The best-interests standard, decided on a case-by-case basis,
considers all factors that legitimately have an effect upon the child’s
physical, intellectual, moral, and spiritual wellbeing.” Saintz v. Rinker, 902
-7-
J-S50004-17
A.2d 509, 512 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citing Arnold v. Arnold, 847 A.2d 674,
677 (Pa. Super. 2004)).
The Act provides an enumerated list of factors a trial court must
consider when awarding any form of custody. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
5328(a)(1)-(16). Section 5323(d) provides that a trial court “shall delineate
the reasons for its decision on the record in open court or in a written
opinion or order.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(d). See also M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 63
A.3d 331, 336 (Pa. Super. 2013) (stating that “there is no required amount
of detail for the trial court’s explanation; all that is required is that the
enumerated factors [of § 5328 (a)] are considered and that the custody