MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] hearing, Jorge was charged $340 in probation fees—an administrative fee of $50
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1703-CR-401 | October 4, 2017 Page 3 of 6
and a probation-user fee of $290 (a $50 initial probation-user fee and a $20 per
month probation-user fee for twelve months). Id. at 40, 43.1
[4] Jorge appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[5] Jorge argues that the $340 in probation fees should not be charged to him
because they were not part of the trial court’s sentencing or probation orders.
Indiana Code section 35-38-2-1 states that if a defendant is “convicted of a
misdemeanor, the court may order the person to pay the user’s fee prescribed
under subsection (e).” Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1(b). Subsection (e) details the
maximum amount the court may order a person to pay for probation fees,
including the administrative fee and the probation-user fee. The State contends
that the probation fees are proper because “all of the [probation] fees alleged are