MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The court only needs to provide the
defendant with a written list of its “standard” fees at the time of sentencing. This list should be tailored to the
level of offense and delineate each fee by name and amount. Thus, the court would then be free to sentence
the defendant to “standard fees” without having to verbally enunciate each fee as part of the sentencing
order.
3
Jorge also argues that because the trial court ordered him to pay costs, fines, and fees the court is required to
conduct an indigency hearing. Jorge relies on Indiana Code section 33-37-2-3 to support his argument. This
statute states, “[W]hen the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted
person is indigent.” Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3(a). But the statute does not dictate when this hearing is to occur.
In any event, if revocation of probation is a result of a defendant’s failure to pay fees and/or costs, the trial
court must hold the indigency hearing before revoking probation. Johnson v.