10/05/2017
[…] nature and extends only until the September 25, 2013 review hearing date. Indeed, under
Oklahoma statutory law, the guardianship court has jurisdiction to appoint a permanent
guardian only “[a]fter the service of notice in a proceeding seeking the appointment of a
guardian[.]” Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 1-113. Before this notice, it appears that Oklahoma
law only allows the guardianship court to enter a “temporary order of guardianship
during the progress of the proceedings that would be in the best interest of the ward.”
Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 1-114. Such an emergency temporary order, however, must be
reviewed “not more than twenty (20) days from the time of making such order, to show
cause why the order should not be granted for temporary guardianship.” Id. Here, it is
undisputed that the emergency guardianship order entered on August 27, 2013 was
entered ex parte, without notice to all parties entitled to such notice. Consequently, it
appears that this order was merely temporary in nature and required further judicial