THIRD DIVISION
[…] outside of the statutorily-designated territorial jurisdiction for campus police officers.
Id. at 232-233; see State v. Zilke, 333 Ga. App. 344 (773 SE2d 489) (2015). The Zilke
Court reversed our opinion after concluding that the plain language of OCGA § 17-4-
23 (a) could not be reasonably construed to enlarge the territorial boundaries of a
campus police officer. Id. at 234-235. In so doing, the Court disapproved of any prior
cases in which we relied on OCGA § 17-4-23 (a) to “authorize[ ] a law enforcement
officer, including a campus police officer, to make a custodial arrest outside the
3
OCGA § 17-4-23 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that:
A law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of violating any
law or ordinance governing the operation . . . of [a] motor vehicle[ ] . .
. by the issuance of a citation, provided that the offense is committed in
his presence or information constituting a basis for arrest concerning the
operation of a motor vehicle . . . was received by the arresting officer
from a law enforcement officer observing the offense being committed.
...
4
jurisdiction of the law enforcement agency by which he is employed.” Id. at 234-235;
see Glazner v. State, 170 Ga. App. 810 (318 SE2d 233) (1984) and its progeny.4
Because the deputy sheriff’s authority to arrest Suggs was not derived from