THIRD DIVISION
[…] such jurisdiction is given by local or other law.
Recognizing that the statute’s territorial restriction is limited to arrests made by
municipal officers, we have held that “by implication[,] . . . certain officers (including
deputy sheriffs) have arrest powers for these offenses outside their appointed
territories.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Hastings v. State, 211 Ga. App. 873,
874 (441 SE2d 83) (1994); see Heredia, 252 Ga. App. at 90 (1); City of Winterville
v. Strickland, 127 Ga. App. 716, 718-719 (2) (194 SE2d 623) (1972) (under the
predecessor to OCGA § 40-13-30).
6
Here, the deputy sheriff personally observed Suggs commit several traffic
offenses in Hall County and effectuated a stop of Suggs in Hall County. See OCGA
§ 17-4-20 (“An arrest for a crime may be made by a law enforcement officer . . .
[w]ithout a warrant if . . . [t]he offense is committed in such officer’s presence. . . .”).
That the deputy sheriff thereafter crossed into the adjoining county in search of a
safer location to conduct a DUI investigation did not deprive him of the authority to
then arrest Suggs for the crimes committed in his presence. See OCGA § 40-13-30;
Hastings, 211 Ga.